Shedule

Monday, August 20

 

9:00 – 17:00          Registration

 

Tuesday, August 21

 

9:00 – 9:30            Opening Ceremony  

 

9:30 – 10:20          N. Chernikov

                                 S.N.Chernikov and the theory of groups. Kiev period

 

10:20 – 10:50       Coffee break

 

10:50 – 11:40        C.K. Gupta

                                 On different topics: automorphisms, test sets, polynilpotent series, equationally notherian, partially commutative metabelian groups

 

11:50 – 12:40         V. Sushchansky
                                  Universal structures and verbal subgroups in finite p-groups

 

12:40 – 14:30         Lunch break

 

14:30 – 18:30         Section talks

 

Wednesday, August 22

 

9:00 – 9:50             H. Heineken
                                   Groups with normalizer condition

 

9:50 – 10:20           Coffee break

 

10:20 – 11:10          V. Levchuk
                                   Structural and enumerative questions for some groups and modules

 

11:20 – 12:10           Ya. Sysak
                                    Local nearrings, triply factorized groups and related questions

 

12:20 – 14:30           Lunch break

 

14:30 – 18:30           Section talks

 

Thursday, August 23

 

9:00 – 9:50               L. Shemetkov
                                    Quasinilpotent finite groups and their generalizations

 
9:50 – 10:20             Coffee break

 

10:20 – 11:10            B. Novikov
                                     Formal series over groups and semigroups

 

11:20 – 12:10            B. Amberg
                                    Products of Chernikov groups and related problems

 

12:20 – 14:30            Lunch break

 

14:30 – 17:30            Section talks

 

18:00                          Conference Dinner

 

 

Friday, August 24

 

10:00                          Excursion

 

Saturday, August 25

 


9:00 – 9:50                V. Senashov, N. Chernikov
                                      On Shunkov Groups

 

9:50 – 10:20            Coffee break

 

10:20 – 11:10             L. Kurdachenko
                                      Groups of finite ranks and their influence on the structure of groups

 

11:20 – 12:10             M. Pratsiovytyi
                                      Geometry of real numbers in the representation systems with infinite alphabet as a basis of topological, metric, fractal and probabilistic theories

 

12:20 – 14:30             Lunch break

 

14:30 – 18:00             Section talks

 

18:00 – 18:30             Closing Ceremony